11-05 - Audit of SBA's FY 2010 Financial Statements Management Letter
[…] In addition, periodic reviews, reconciliations or comparisons of data should be included as part of the regular assigned duties of personne1. Periodic assessments should be integrated as part of management's continuous monitoring of internal control, which should be ingrained in the agency's operations."
The Office of the Law Revision Counsel, U.S. House of Representative, citation 31 USC Sec. 1554, Audit, control and reporting, states: "(b) (1) After the close of each fiscal year, the head of each agency shall submit to the President and the Secretary of the Treasury a report regarding the unliquidated obligations, unobligated balances, canceled balances, and adjustments made to appropriation accounts of that agency during the completed fiscal year ... (c) The head of each agency shall establish internal controls to assure that an adequate review of obligated balances is performed to support the certification required by section 11 08(c) of this title."
SBA Information Notice 2000-775, 'Final' Close a/Open Obligation, states: "The Office of Planning and Budget requires a copy of your open obligations report, annotated with the current status of each open item.