11-05 - Audit of SBA's FY 2010 Financial Statements Management Letter
[…] Criteria:
OMB Circular A-123 , Section I, Introduction, defines management controls as "the organization, policies and procedures used by agencies to reasonably ensure that: (i) programs achieve their intended results;
(ii) resources are used consistent with agency mission; (iii) programs and resources are protected from waste, fraud, and mismanagement; (iv) laws and regulations are followed; and (v) reliable and timely information is obtained, maintained, reported and used for decision making."
United States Code (U.S.c.) Title 31 , Section 1501 , Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government Obligations, states the following:
(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of
(1) A binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is
(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and
(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to be provided;
Cause:
The issues noted above are indicative of a lack of management/supervisory review to ensure the existence and accuracy of the financial information recorded.
Effects: