11-05 - Audit of SBA's FY 2010 Financial Statements Management Letter
[…] However, the Loan Authorization Agreement included a coborrower and was signed by two individuals.
3. For the following eight loans, SBA had not referred the borrowers to Treasury for servicing:
Loan Number
Days Awaiting Referral at the Time of Review
1. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]
319
2. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]
310
3. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]
296
4. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]
285
5. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]
284
6. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]250
7. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]220
8. [FOIA ex. 6, 7C]185
Criteria:
DCJA, Title 31 , Section 3711 , Collection and Compromise, states the following:
"(g)(1) If a nontax debt or claim owed to the United States has been delinquent for a period of 180 days
(A) the head of the executive, judicial, or legislative agency that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or claim shall transfer the debt or claim to the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(B) upon such transfer the Secretary of the Treasury shall take appropriate action to collect or terminate collection actions on the debt or claim."
SBA Procedural Notice 5000-619, Treasury Debt Collection, states the following:
(2) Treasury Servicing
What accounts does SBA send to Treasury for servicing? SBA sends only charged-off accounts that are still legally enforceable.